Download Latest Newsletter


Home > Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy
  1. Privacy of Personal Data.  Pacific Office (M) Sdn Bhd (“Pacific Office” or “Us” or “Our”) respects the privacy of individuals with regards to their personal data (“Personal Data”) and is committed to protecting the privacy of our customers (“Users”). In accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“Act”), this privacy policy describes how your Personal Data is collected and used and informs your choices with respect to your Personal Data.

  2. Purpose of Personal Data Collected.  Personal Data that you provide to us voluntarily will be processed for the following purposes (“Purposes”):
    1. To develop, enhance, market and provide products to meet your needs;
    2. To understand your needs and preferences;
    3. To process enquiry requests;
    4. To send you updates on products, news and event updates, and promotions;
    5. To improve our services; and,
    6. To respond to requests or complaints

    7. Pacific Office will not use your Personal Data for a purpose that has not previously been specified, unless we have previously obtained your consent or unless such purpose is required by law.

  3. Personal Data Gathered.  The following are the Personal Data being gathered:
    1. Company Name;
    2. Name;
    3. Office Contact Number;
    4. Mobile Number;
    5. Fax Number;
    6. Email;
    7. Address;

  4. Storage and Retention of Personal Data.  Your Personal Data shall be stored either in hard copies in our offices or stored in servers accessed by us and will either be operated by us and will either be operated by us or our service providers. Any Personal Data supplied by you will be retained by our organisation as long as necessary for the fulfilment of the Purposes or as required to satisfy legal regulatory, requirements and/or to protect our interests.

  5. Disclosure of Personal Data.  We may disclose your Personal Data to a Vendor (“Vendor”) (often referred to as the data processor). Vendor in relation to Personal Data means any person or entity (other than an employee of Pacific Office) who processes the Personal Data on behalf of us. Processing in relation to Personal Data includes, but may not be limited to, obtaining, recording, holding or using the Personal Data in carrying out any operation or set of operations on the Personal Data, which may lead to compilation, organizing, retrieval and disclosure of the Personal Data to support our business activities and the aforementioned Purposes. These Vendor(s) will treat your Personal Data as confidential, in accordance with all applicable Data Protection legislation and will process such Personal Data only for the Purposes and within the terms set out herein. We may disclose your Personal Data to the relevant government authorities where required by law for legal purposes or requirement of a competent authority.

  6. Changes to Privacy Policy.  We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. We advise that you check this Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

  7. Consent.  Pacific Office seeks to use your Personal Data only for the Purposes and, with your consent. Consent to provide Personal Data is not a condition for our selling a product to you, unless the information requested is required to fulfil an explicitly specified and legitimate purpose.

  8. Unsubscribe.  At any time, you can withdraw your consent to our collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Data by calling to 03 5569 3322 or emailing to us at sales@pacificoffice.com.my.

  9. Accuracy of Information.  You are responsible for informing us about changes to your Personal Data and for ensuring that such information is accurate and current.




Pacific Office brands
 
 
 
Pacific Office
Pacific Office
Pacific Office